Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Aloes and Cactus

Eve's Needle

Home
Eve's Needle
Cacti
Aloes
YUCCA
Contact Me
About Me
My Resume

Eve's Needle, Cane Chollacactus plants priced according to size:

eves_cacti.jpg

Eve's Needle, Cane Cholla

Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 9-10

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: High elevations in Ecuador and Peru, 8000 to 12000 feet (2400 to 3600 m)

Growth Habits
Tree-like cactus, up to 13 feet tall (4 m),
10 feet in diameter (3 m); stems up to 20 inches long (50 cm);
awl like leaves, up to 5 inches long (12 cm);
1 to 4 spines, up to 3.2 inches long (8 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Cuttings

Scientific Name: Austrocylindropuntia subulata (Muehlenpfordt) Backeberg
Synonym: Opuntia subulata, Opuntia segethii, Maihueniopsis subulata, Opuntia exaltata, Cylindropuntia subulata, Cylindropuntia exaltata, Austrocylindropuntia exaltata, Pereskia subulata, Maihueniopsis exaltata
Family: Cactaceae

Indoor-friendly. Easy to propagate.

6inches.jpg

Generally cutting is used for propagation because seeds take a very long time for germination. For a new cutting, you must allow it to dry for a few days and plant this cutting in coarse soil.

Use Caution

These plants should be handled with extreme care.

WEAR THICK GLOVES

10 inch Eves Needle plants-$10

6 inch cuttings:$6
3 inch cuttings:$3

abigger1.jpg

Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.

Like other cactus, most prickly pears and chollas have large spines, modified leaves growing from small, wart-like projections on their stems. Opuntia genus are unique; clusters of fine, tiny, barbed spines called glochids, Found just above the cluster of regular spines, yellow or red in color and detach easily from the pads

FREE
FREE ALOE PLANT
ALOE PLANTS

joelees.jpg

JOELEEs Wholesale Clearance Store &Free JL Auction classifieds is a full e-commerce store allowing retailers, merchants ,customers to place orders on-line in minutes or list and sell products. JOELEEs WHS has thousands of brand name products, ready to be drop shipped directly to your doorstep. Sellers get registered and start adding your classifieds and Products today Free... Visitors Please feel free to surf & Buy no need to register to shop, JOELEEs WHS approve's and verifies all sellers

380 Cannon Farm Rd.
Oxford, Ga. 30054

http://freealoeplant.tripod.com/ TheAloeGuy@comcast.net

More Cactus Links

http://freecactus.tripod.com/

http://freecactus.tripod.com/pricklypear/

http://aloeandcactus.com/index.php?pr=Cacti

http://freealoeplant.tripod.com/id3.html

http://freeplants.bravehost.com/freecactus.html

http://www.webspawner.com/users/aloeyuccacactus/

http://www.freewebs.com/freewebbiz/