Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Cactus Home | Prickly Pear | Eve's Needle | More Plants | Cactus pics | Aloe plants | About me

Cactus and Succulent Plants

plants page

Barrel Cactus

Barrel Cactus
barrel.jpg
Fish hook

Ferocactus wislizenii – Fishhook Barrel Cactus

Family: cactus
Other common names: Arizona Barrel; Candy Barrel; Bisnaga
Type: accent plant; evergreen
Salvage method: bare root
Size: 5 ft H x 2 ft W
Water Usage: rainfall
Hardiness: 10 degrees F
Exposure: full sun
Flower color: yellow to orange-yellow
Flower season: summer
Wildlife value: ripe fruit relished by desert animals; seeds; nectar; shelter for packrats.
Did You Know? - Ferocactus comes from the Latin Aferox@ or fierce

Barrel Cactus $5 each

barrel_bloom.jpg

American deserts is the barrel cactus. The Barrel cactus can be easily distinguished from other cacti
because of it cylinder-shaped body. The cactus usually reaches from around five to eleven feet tall, and at that height it is one of the largest cacti in the North American deserts. This cactus is really a man-sized (or bigger) cylinder with numerous parallel ridges that run down the sides. These ridges are topped with dangerously sharp 3-4 inch spines. The barrel cactus is also a flowering plant. It has rings of yellow-green or red blossoms at its top.

Prickly Pear Cactus

Cactus/yucca patch
cacti.jpg
6' Tall

$11.00 each, shipping is included:
I'll send you one of these large leaves that will take root and multiply rapidly.

giganto.jpg

moreinfo.gif

Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly. Checks and money orders send to: Randall Parks c/o TheAloeGuy 380 Cannon Farm Rd. Oxford, GA 30054

The Aloe Guy

Randall Parks
380 Cannon Farm Rd.
Oxford, Ga. 30054

770-787-0279

http://freealoeplant.tripod.com/